Thurs. Apr 14, 2022 | By Justia US Law |
[…] Thurs. Apr 14, 2022 | By Justia US Law |
Prior to this case, South Carolina law enforcement (state peace officers) were struggling with the issue of obtaining Cell Site Location Information (CSLI) records from cell service providers where the compliance center was not in their state. South Carolina law (Section 17-13-140), says, “…any court of record of the State having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located, may issue a search warrant…”.
The primary focus of the dispute before the trial court over the validity of this warrant was whether an Anderson County (SC) magistrate had the authority to issue the warrant to an out-of-state entity for records that are not physically located in South Carolina.