IMPORTANT INFO: Updated T-Mobile Cost Reimbursement Rate Schedule to Include New Fee for Timing Advance Records
[…] – Once they receive the form, they will run the records and then bill the agency.
– It is $25 dollars per each target number for up to 90 Days-worth of records.  The 7-day increment is no longer in play.
– Exigent records will continue to be provided with no fee as long as the request meets the exigent requirements.

So I guess the good news out of all this is we don’t have to worry about the 7-day increments anymore and can get 90-days worth, if still available based on their TDOA retention schedule.

T-Mobile seems to be hanging their hat on 18 USC 2706(a), which on the federal side does allow for cost reimbursement under certain circumstance (“…shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information. Such reimbursable costs shall include any costs due to necessary disruption of normal operations of any electronic communication service or remote computing service in which such information may be stored.”)

However, in 18 USC 2706(c) [Exception], it states, “The requirement of subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to records or other information maintained by a communications common carrier that relate to telephone toll records and telephone listings obtained under section 2703 of this title.  The court may, however, order a payment as described in subsection (a) if the court determines the information required is unusually voluminous in nature or otherwise caused an undue burden on the provider.”

Per subsection (c), it seems to me that it is the Court who can order the payment; not the carrier taking the initiative to create a fee schedule.